Question and Answer

Church Business Meetings on the Sabbath

Question:

Regarding the Sabbath day and keeping it holy, what are your thoughts concerning holding business or committee meetings, such as a monthly meeting of the deacons, on Sunday, such as Sunday morning prior to worship? I realize that at times some things may not be avoided, but for those meetings which could be held on another day, wouldn't it be good to do so?

Answer:

Thank you for your question. The OPC Directory for the Public Worship of God doesn't deal specifically with such activities as you mention; it is more general. It does, however, teach this in Chapter 1, Section 1:

It is the duty of every one to remember the Lord's Day and to prepare for it before its approach. On the preceding day all worldly business should be so ordered by each person and seasonably laid aside that he may not be hindered thereby from sanctifying the Sabbath, as the Holy Scriptures require.

The interesting question occurs: Are church session, diaconal, and committee meetings to be judged "worldly business"? Or can they be viewed as doing the King's business?

Many churches hold such meetings on Sunday as well as congregational meetings and church dinners. Yes, of course, all such activities could be held on weekdays. I fail to see, however, that Scripture, our confessional standards, or the worship directory forbid them.

A good and safe place to begin in such matters is the session of each congregation. They can best judge what is, or is not, beneficial for the well-being of the congregation.

The Lord be with you.


About Q&A

"Questions and Answers" is a weekly feature of the OPC website. At least one new question is posted each week, so there should always be something new here for you to read. (For those who would like to look at previous questions and answers, they will continue to be available as well.)

The questions come from individuals like yourself. If you have questions about biblical and theological matters, you are invited to send them by e-mail by using the "Pose a Question" link on the OPC home page or by clicking here.

The purpose of the OPC website's "Questions and Answers" is to respond to biblical and theological questions. Matters of church discipline, disputes, or debates go beyond the scope of our work. We recommend that you present your concerns in these areas to the appropriate judicatory. In most cases this will be to a local pastor, elder, or session. We do not want the website to replace personal involvement in, or commitment to, the local, visible church.

While we will respond to every serious questioner, we are not bound to give a substantive answer to every question, should we deem the question to be beyond the scope of our purpose or our own ability to answer.

You will receive an answer by email. Please be patient as many of our respondents are busy pastors. The response to your question may take up to two weeks. Some of the questions submitted will be chosen to be posted here, along with the corresponding answers.

The answers come from individual ministers in the Orthodox Presbyterian Church expressing their own convictions and do not necessarily represent an "official" position of the Church, especially in areas where the Standards of the Church (the Scriptures and the Westminster Confession of Faith and Catechisms) are silent.

Note that the "Questions and Answers" posted on the site have been edited—all personal references are removed, Scripture references may be added, and sometimes portions are expanded—to make the questions and answers more useful to a larger audience.

Return to Formatted Page